Westmont in Cambria County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Johnstown Incline

— Regional Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark —

The official name is Johnstown Inclined Plane. The ASME marker number is 180, not the "RL" number on the plaque.
Inscription.
This is one of several, similar inclines built in western Pennsylvania during the late nineteenth century. It was designed by Samuel Diescher (1839-1915) after the great flood of 1889, to provide an efficient means of transportation between Westmont and the Conemaugh Valley.

The Johnstown Incline is among the world's steepest vehicular inclines, with a 71 percent grade. Its length is 896.5 feet. The incline saved more than 4,000 lives in the flood of 1936.

Erected 1994 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

Regarding Johnstown Incline. There is a small free parking lot in Johnstown at the wide pedestrian bridge to the base station of the Johnstown Inclined Plane. Boarding the Inclined Plane requires purchasing a ticket (round trip or one way). Tickets can be purchased at either the base or summit stations. Bikes are permitted and easily wheeled onto the cars. The two cars of the inclined plane are at either end of a cable/pully system and thus counter-balance each other.

1. Johnstown Inclined Plane. Website homepage (Submitted on September 4, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
via Wikipedia, unknown
2. Johnstown Inclined Plane

2. Johnstown Inclined Plane. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 4, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Landmarks - Johnstown Incline. American Society of Mechanical Engineers website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Technical Information
This technical information board is on the same wall as the marker.
4. Johnstown Incline Station
Edgehill Drive. The marker cannot be seen in this picture. It is on the inside north wall at the left edge in this view. The marker is over the bench occupied by waiting patrons in the picture.
5. Johnstown Inclined Plane National Register of Historic Places Plaque
On the inside south wall, opposite the marker.
6. Souvenir Shop Entrance and Historic Landmark Plaque
At the edge of the inside south wall at the streetside docking area. The door leads to the gift shop which includes a window to the machinery room with the machines labeled, however the mesh glass of the window greatly diminishes camera picture quality.
7. Rehabilitation Plaque
This rehabilitation 1983-1984 plaque is just below the Historic Landmark plaque.
8. Johnstown Inclined Plane Car
The lower station, the other car roof, and the pedestrian/loading bridge from the free parking to the lower station, can all be seen at the very bottom of this picture, towards the right.
9. Johnstown Inclined Plane Operator Booth
With do not disturb sign on door. The operator is stationary, at the upper station, not on the cars.
10. Johnstown Inclined Plane Operator Booth and Car