Lockport in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Upper Locks View

Inscription. The canal ride from Rochester to Lockport was some what of a lark. The Long Level, as it was known, was a 63 mile trip uninterrupted by locks. The approach to Lockport, after all, marked the next to last stop in a long, weary trip across the state. The only challenge that stood between the boat and the western terminus of the canal in Buffalo was the flight of locks in Lockport.
It wasn’t uncommon for boat captains to quicken the pace to gain a margin of time, in the event there were delays getting through the locks. The ascent to the top of the Escarpment, up more than sixty feet in five gigantic steps, was an exhilarating experience. Even the captain and the crew were excited to “sail uphill.”
Lockport itself was an interesting town. Travellers could pass the time watching the busy locks in the event they were delayed. Sightseeing and shopping were also very popular actives. Lockport had a reputation for fine shops and hotel accommodations. The most appealing aspect about Lockport was its frontier look, something visitors expected when traveling to the legendary West.

Sidebar on the right
Marquis de Lafayette (1757-1834) was a French army Captain who sympathized with the American cause during the Revolution. He volunteered his services to Congress and became a Major General in the Continental
Army. The counter considered him a great hero. He was invited to Lockport in June of 1826 where he marveled at the engineering genius that produced the twin fight of locks.

Erected by New York State Canals. (Marker Number 8.)

More about this marker. This marker is located beside the