Lockport in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lower Lock Construction

Inscription. In 1903, the people of New York voted to build the Barge Canal System. The new canal, unlike the old, utilized canalized natural water courses as well as artificial channels. The new concrete locks (57 in all) were electrically operated and could hold a vessel of 2,000 tons as opposed to 250 tons in the old. At Lockport, the old double flight of five locks were replaced by two giant locks constructed in tandem. Locks 34 and 35.

Construction of the locks began in 1910 under Contract 67 which included widening and deeming of the canal prism, construction of a hydraulic flume and erection of the Main and Transit Street bridges. The locks, canal prism and adjoining structures were constructed by the firm of Larkin and Sangster. Work began in October of 1910. In 1911 the entire south tier of the enlarged combined locks was demolished. The north tier was left open to maintain traffic while the new locks were being built. Rock walls were sliced away by compressed air channeling machines. The escarpment face was shattered by dynamite. Rock was excavated by a 70 ton Bucyrus steam shovel and hauled away by three “dinky trains” to a spoil site between the canal and Clinton Street in the old mill pond. Also in that year, the hydraulic flume was constructed and in operation by August.

In 1912 and 1913 the concrete lock
walls were poured, and the lock machinery was installed. By January of 1914 Contract 67 was completed at a price of $1,048,772.

Sidebar on the right
Theodore Roosevelt (1858-1919) was the 26th President of the United States. As Governor of New York State he championed the enlargement of the Erie Canal. Today the Erie Barge Canal System is a tribute to his determination to revitalize the canal. Roosevelt also played an instrumental role in the development of the Panama Canal, which was built during his presidency.

Erected by New York State Canals. (Marker Number 10.)

The marker is on the railing next to the lock.