Dragoon in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Dragoon Springs Stage Stop

Land of Legends

— Coronado National Forest —

Inscription.
The San Antonio and San Diego Mail Line began service across Arizona to the Pacific coast in July, 1857. Its route included a stop here near the Dragoon spring. The San Antonio Line was commonly known as the "Jackass Mail" because mules were used to pull the coaches, and passengers were packed on mule-back across the Colorado Desert.

The Overland Mail Bill was passed by Congress in 1857 to begin twice weekly mail service between St. Louis and San Francisco. Construction of this station, one of 200 along the 2700 mile route, began in August, 1858. It was marred by the massacre of September 8, 1858 when three of the Overland Company employees were killed by their workers.

The Dragoon Springs Station was a "swing" station used only for changing horses or mules. "Home" stations included a station master, cooks, and maintenance men. Mail service ended in March, 1861. The termination was brought about by the onset of the Civil War, increased Indian hostilities, and the faster Pony Express service which had begun in 1860. The route was moved north where it crossed Denver and Salt Lake City. During its two years of existence the Overland Mail Company had a great economic impact. It employed a large number of people and drew new settlers to Arizona.

This place continued to be a brief stopping point during and
after the Civil War. The graves north of the Station are the result of a battle between Confederate Troops and Apaches in 1862.

The Stage Station is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

1. Arizona's Forgotten Dead. An accounting of the Engagement at Dragoon Springs, Arizona by the Colonel Sherod Hunter Camp 1525, Sons of Confederate Veterans, Phoenix, Arizona. (Submitted on December 12, 2016, by James Nuti of Bisbee, Arizona.)

2. Dragoon Springs. Arizona Ghost Towns entry (Submitted on December 12, 2016, by James Nuti of Bisbee, Arizona.)

3. The First Battle of Dragoon Springs. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 12, 2016, by James Nuti of Bisbee, Arizona.)

4. Stage Stop with marker in fore front
5. Remaining rock foundation for stage stop
6. Dragoon Springs Stage Stop Ruins
7. Sign at turn off from N. Old Ranch Road.
The Dragoon Springs Stage Station is 1.1 miles east of this sign on Forest Road 4232.
8. Sign at trailhead
Sign at trailhead Dragoon Springs Station

Established in 1858 in the heart of Apache Country. Westernmost stone fortified station on Butterfield Overland mail route. Stage Stop used until 1862. Next stop east was Ewells in Dragoon Mtns. Next stop west was San Pedro River. The trail heads northeast for 200 yards to the stage station and grave site.