Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Don Juan Bautista de Anza

Inscription. Don Juan Bautista de Anza, outstanding Spanish governor of New Mexico (1776–1787), explored a new road from Santa Fe to Arispe, Sonora, in 1780. This plaque is placed in commemoration of the 200th anniversary of that historic journey.

Don Juan Bautista de Anza, distinguido gobernador de Nuevo México (1776–1787) abrió un camino nuevo de Santa Fe a Arizpe, Sonora, en 1780. En conmemoración del bicentenario de ese tránsito histórico se dedica esta placa.

Erected 1980 by the Historical Society of New Mexico. Plaque by Julian Martínez, Mexico City.

Greenhorn Creek is named, and many other leaders of the Comanche were killed.

“In late 1779, Anza and his party found a route from Santa Fe to Sonora, west of the El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro. His various local military expeditions against tribes defending their homelands were often successful, but the Quechan (Yuma) Native American tribe which he had established peace with earlier rebelled, and he fell out of favor with the military commander of the Northern Frontier, the frontier-general. In 1783 Anza lead a campaign against the Comanche on the eastern plains and by 1784 they were suing for peace. The last of the Comanche chiefs eventually acceded and a formal treaty was concluded on 28 February 1786 at Pecos Pueblo. This paved the way for traders and the development of the Comanchero trade.” (Submitted on September 7, 2014.)

From a portrait in oil by Fray Orsi, 1774
4. Don Juan Bautista de Anza