Erfurt, Thuringia, Germany — Central Europe

Augustinian Monastery

Evangelisches Augustinerkloster zu Erfurt

— Luther Trail / Lutherweg —

Inscription.

The Protestant Augustinian monastery (1300) in Erfurt, a Lutheran site famous both in Germany and around the world, is a remarkable example of medieval religious architecture. Martin Luther lived, prayed and worked here as a monk from 17 July 1505 to autumn 1511. Original documents from this period are on permanent display in the Bible-Monastery-Luther exhibition. Today the Augustinian monastery is a conference centre and cultural forum.
————————
Das Evangelische Augustinerkloster zu Erfurt (1300), eine national und international anerkannte Lutherstätte, ist ein einmaliges Denkmal mittelalterlicher Ordenbaukunst. Martin Luther lebte, betete und arbeitete hier als Mönch vom 17. Juli 1505 bis Herbst 1511. Wertvolle Dokumente aus dieser Zeit werden in der Dauerausstellung BIBEL-KLOSTER-LUTHER gezeigt. Heute ist das Augustinerkloster eine nationale und internationale Tagungs- und Begegungsstätte.

Erected by Erfurt Tourism and Marketing, and Thuringia.

1. The Evangelical Monastery of St. Augustine in Erfurt. (Submitted on September 7, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Luther Trail. (Submitted on September 7, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Martin Luther, German Reformer. (Submitted on September 7, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Luther Trail - A Spiritual Route Like No Other. (Submitted on September 7, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Augustinian Monastery Church
4. Augustinian Monastery Church Tower