Lockport in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Barge Tie Ups & lock view looking west

Inscription. When the Barge Canal opened on May 15, 1918, a large steam tug was chartered by the government to tow state boats on the new canal. The wages were based on a monthly scale for a twelve-hour workday and included board. The Captain received $175 per month, Mate $150, First Engineer $150, and Second Engineer $120. The two firemen and the cook each received $90 per month. The tug operated night and day, and all the crew, except the cook, worked six hours on and six hours off duty. Their employer allowed 90 cents per day to feed the crew.

For single footloose men, the life on the canal tug provided just about everything needed except recreation. There were some who found this in the many barrooms located along the canal. For other, canal work was something they knew and liked, and it provided the wages to support their families.

Sidebar on the right
Alexander Pound (1812-1890)
was the Superintendent of the Pound Manufacturing Company founded in 1835. The company manufactured plows, stoves, iron castings, and stationary steam engines. Since the building was located at the lower end of the canal locks basin, they were able to obtain power through the use of a hydraulic race.

In 1880 Mr. Pound invented the steam dredge (remainder of the text obscured by the reflection)

Erected by
New York State Canals. (Marker Number 13.)

More about this marker. This marker is at the eastern end of the concrete island which forms Locks 34 & 35.

4. Looking west toward Lock 34, Lockport in the background
5. Inside Lock 34