Chartiers Township near Washington in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

25 Ton G.E. Diesel-Electric Locomotive 89

Pennsylvania Trolley Museum

On the back of the locomotive.
Inscription. Acquired by PTM in April 2006, locomotive 89 was originally built in May 1953 for a machine tool manufacturing plant in south central PA. It subsequently had several additional owners, last serving the AGWAY grain terminal in Philadelphia until 2001. PTM obtained the locomotive as a donation from Fifth Third Bank of Cincinnati, OH and Keen Transport, Inc. of Carlisle, PA. Transportation to the museum from Carlisle was donated by Woolever Brothers Trucking Co. of Montoursville, PA. Additional components and an overhauled power plant were donated by Western Star Rail Service of Newark, OH. PTM thanks these organizations and their personnel for their interest and generosity.

Typical of most of the 550 such locomotives produced by General Electric at their Erie, PA plant, this locomotive, once overhauled and modified, will serve PTM as a shop switcher, rescue locomotive, and snowplow on our Broad Gauge trolley system.

The 25 ton model was the smallest in GE's extensive line of industrial locomotives and was produced in numerous variations from 1938 to 1974. Our particular version is one of the more common, built in large numbers in the early 1950s when steam locomotives were being displaced by the more efficient diesels.

Locomotive 89 is powered by a 15 HP Cummins diesel engine. The diesel engine drives a
DC generator whose output is directed to a DC traction motor geared to the rear axle. The front axle is coupled to the rear by a roller chain and sprockets hidden under the frame. It is equipped with air brakes, plus air operated window wipers, sanders, bell, and whistle. The engine is started by a 32V set of batteries that turn the generator into an electric motor to crank the engine.

When full of fuel and sand, locomotive 89 weighs just over 51,000 pounds. Its top speed is 20 mph due to the use of double reduction gearing. In its normal industrial application, it would be able, on level track, to move up to 15 freight cars weighing up to 286,000 pounds each.

in addition to our trolley cars, PTM owns and maintains a number of other forms of equipment. Our Mobile Equipment Department is in charge of these machines, which include forklifts, cranes, front loaders, air compressors, and several types of track-mounted machines for various purposes. There are openings for those eager to help in the operation and maintenance of our fleet. See the Museum Store for membership details.

Erected by Pennsylvania Trolley Museum.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed.
Marker on right rear of locomotive.

More about this marker. The museum reports this correction to the sign information: “....a Cummins engine of 220 HP rating governed to 150 HP for this application.”

3. 25 Ton G.E. Diesel-Electric Locomotive 89
 Pennsylvania Trolley Museum. (Submitted on September 10, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. 25 Ton G.E. Diesel-Electric Locomotive 89
5. 25 Ton G.E. Diesel-Electric Locomotive 89