Bennington in Bennington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Vermont is a State I Love

Inscription.
“I could not look upon the peaks of Ascutney, Eillington, Mansfield, and Equinox without being moved in a way that no other scene could move me. It was here that I first saw the light of day; here i received my bride; here my dead lie pillowed on the loving breast of our everlasting hills. I love Vermont because of her hills and valleys, her scenery and invigorating climate, but most of all, because of her indomitable people. They are a race of pioneers who have almost beggared themselves to serve others. It the spirit of liberty should vanish from other parts of the union and support of our institutions should languish, it could all be replenished from the generous store held by the people of this brave little state of Vermont.”

President Coolidge ended a two-day inspection of Vermont’s 1927 flood recovery as his train arrived here about 7 p.m. Sept. 21, 1928. 5,000 people greeted Coolidge and his wife Grace with loud applause as they appeared on the rear coach platform. After quieting the crowd, the president began. “Fellow Vermonters, for two days we have traveled through the state of Vermont…” He thanked Vermonters for their hospitality and great response to the flood. Continuing without notes, he said, “Vermont is a state I love…” A reporter heard Coolidge’s voice “quivering
with emotion.” Applause was lengthy. Mrs. Coolidge asked if reporters has written down the words, lest they be lost. “Vermont is a State I Love” remains Coolidge’s best-known tribute to his native state.

Erected 2003 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Calvin Coolidge - Wikipedia. In 1905 Coolidge met Grace Anna Goodhue, a University of Vermont graduate and teacher at the Clarke School for the Deaf; they were in the same crowd boating, picnicking and dancing - the younger ones of the Congregational Church. That year they were engaged in early summer and married in October - after an attempt in vain by Grace's mother to postpone the vows - she was never enamored with him nor he with her. (Submitted on September 11, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Bennington Depot
5. Bennington Depot