Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Pig ‘n Whistle

Inscription.
Sidney Hoedemaker opened Hollywood's first family restaurant (that welcomed children) in 1927 and featured rich, hand-carved wood decor. Popular tunes were played on a pipe organ. The Hollywood Glee Club performed Friday evenings. Loretta Young dined here Sundays. Barbara Stanwyck dropped by several times a week. Other regulars included: Spencer Tracy, Howard Hughes, Buddy Rogers and Shirley Temple. The dancing, flute-playing pig can still be seen above the marquee.

Erected by Hollywood Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 37.)

Regarding The Pig ‘n Whistle. The Pig ‘N Whistle opened its doors on July 22, 1927. Its stylish design and fanciful hand-carved wood décor by renowned architects Morgan, Walls & Clements made it an instant favorite with the movie colony as well as the local citizenry. Connected to the forecourt of the Egyptian Theatre by a side entrance, the Pig ‘N Whistle quickly became the place for stars to gather before and after movie premieres and discuss the industry over a few drinks. Stars such as Clark Gable were regulars, enjoying the restaurant’s wide range of menu items and soda fountain offerings. Household names like Cary Grant, Jane Wyman or Walter Pidgeon could often be spotted at the Pig ‘N Whistle having lunch and reading the local paper or enjoying dinner.

The location closed down after World War II and its distinctive wooden furniture,
decorated with hand-carved whistle-playing pigs, was sold to Miceli's Italian Restaurant, located around the corner at 1646 Las Palmas Avenue, where it remains to the present day.

By the late 1990s the location housed a fast-food pizza restaurant, and all that remained of the original tenant was a bas-relief pig on the front of the building. In 1999, British restaurant operator Chris Breed remodeled the building, reviving the spectacular original ceiling ornamentation, and re-opened the restaurant.

The restaurant name originates from two Old English words, piggin, a lead mug, and wassail, a wine associated with the Yuletide season.

From March 2020 to April 2021, the COVID-19 pandemic forced the restaurant to serve customers in a take-away format. It soon closed, and in October 2021, the interior was gutted, with the exterior being crudely painted over, as a cantina took over its space. This included the bas-relief pigs being covered by skulls to establish the new restaurant's theme. No modification permits had been taken out by the building's owner with the city of Los Angeles for either the exterior or the interior.

3. Pig' N Whistle
4. Pig' N Whistle - Awning and Sign
5. Egyptian Theatre right next door.
Back in 1927 movie theatres didn’t have concession stands in their lobbies. In order to satisfy movie-goers who wanted to eat a good meal before seeing a film, a family restaurant and soda fountain opened up next door to the Egyptian Theatre. This new hotspot quickly became one of Hollywood’s most celebrated eateries – the world-famous Pig ‘N Whistle! - Pignwhistlehollywood.com
Pig' N Whistle - Interior image. Click for more information.
6. Pig' N Whistle - Interior