Ehrhardt in Bamberg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle At Rivers Bridge / Rivers Bridge Memorials

Inscription. Battle At Rivers Bridge
On February 2 ~ 3, 1865, as Gen. W.T. Sherman's Federals advanced toward Columbia, units of Gen. F.P. Blair's XVII Corps attempted to cross the Salkehatchie River at Rivers Bridge. The Confederate defenders there, in Gen. Lafayette McLaws's division of the Dept. of S.C., Ga., and Fla., delayed the Federals for almost two days. Each side lost about 100 men killed, wounded, or captured.

Rivers Bridge Memorials
In 1876 local men reburied the Confederate dead in a mass grave a mile from the earthworks and formed the Rivers Bridge Confederate Memorial Association. Their annual services commemorate the battle and Southern dead. The Association preserved the battlefield and deeded 285 acres to the state in 1945 as Rivers Bridge State Park, now Rivers Bridge State Historic Site.

Erected 2004 by The Rivers Bridge Camp No. 842, Sons Of Confederate Veterans. (Marker Number 5-9.)

Regarding Battle At Rivers Bridge / Rivers Bridge Memorials. Listed on the National Register. Here Confederate soldiers defended the Salkehatchie River for two days before being forced out of their breastworks. This battle was the only major resistance encountered by Sherman's army
during their march across South Carolina.

Looking Northward into heavy marshes