Colmar Manor in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Road to the Capital

Battle of Bladensburg

— Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail —

Inscription.
The War of 1812 raged on land and sea, touching every border of the young nation. On August 24, 1814, after two years at war, the Americans faced the British here at Bladensburg.

While the American militia were unable to hold back the British attack at the Anacostia River, Marines and sailors —including U. S. Chesapeake Flotillamen—set up a defense blocking the road outside present-day Fort Lincoln Cemetery. After hours of intense fighting, American forces were overrun and British troops marched to invade the Nation's Capital.

Erected 2014 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Three Marker's at Dueling Creek
4. Landscape
In the summer of 1814, the landscape of the battlefield was very different than today. Once outside the village of Bladensburg in modern Cottage City and Colmar Manor, buildings gave way to open countryside—gently rolling terrain with farm fields, orchards and forests.
Close-up of Richard Schlect's painting on marker
5. Map
This map shows the progression of the Battle from the Town of Bladensburg toward the Capitol via the turnpike (Modern U.S. Alt 1) and Bunker Hill Road.
Close-up of Steven Stanley's map on marker
6. 1:15 PM. August 24 1814
Thornton's British 1st Brigade crosses Tunnicliff Bridge to attack Kramer's American Battalion. The Bladensburg Road bridge over Dueling Creek was Tunnicliff's Bridge in 1814.
Detail of Map on Marker
7. Dueling Creek and The Dueling Grounds from the Bridge