Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Gateway to Acadia

Click on image to enlarge it.
Captions: (photo on left) Grosvenor Atterbury; (bottom, left) Atterbury also designed the Brown Mountain Gate Lodge in Northeast Harbor and Rockefeller Hall (left), which is now open to the public as a welcome center at the Schoodic Education and Research Center (SERC) on the Schoodic Peninsula.
Inscription.
This gated lodge was built in 1932 to keep motor vehicles off of John D. Rockefeller, Jr.’s carriage roads and out of Acadia’s interior. Rockefeller hired New York architect Grosvenor Atterbury to design the building in harmony with the natural surroundings. Atterbury chose the Rustic Norman style typical of European hunting lodges to emphasize Acadia’s early French influence. Look carefully for features like the high-pitched roof and half-timber detail and for Atterbury’s signature “A” carved into the shutters. Local granite, coupled with shades of red, brown, and black, blend the building into the forest settings. Originally serving as a residence for Rockefeller’s road engineer, the lodge has since become housing for park employees. Please respect their privacy.

The group of buildings… is much more imposing and important than I dreamed it would be, and of course… exceedingly charming and decorative. -John D. Rockefeller Jr. in a letter to Grosvenor Atterbury, 1932

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Acadia National Park near Jordan Pond.

-- turned his energy and resources to creating a road network that would be forever motor-free, both on his own land and within the newly-created park.
(Submitted on September 16, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Jordan Pond Gate Lodge