Near Atwater in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Diamond Lake Camp

Inscription.
At the start of the U.S.-Dakota War of 1862 settlers around Columbia (now Spencer) hastily formed an oxcart train and started for the stockade at Forest City. On the way to Diamond Lake, the refugees ran into other settlers fleeing from the Eagle Lake area. The two groups joined together and traveled towards Forest City. On August 20, 1862 along the Diamond Lake shore, the two groups of refugees fought a running battle with Dakota warriors. The engagement was broken off in the afternoon and the refugees went on to camp for the night at Wheeler Lake, a few miles to the southeast.

This project has been financed in part with funds provided by
the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and
Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Regarding Diamond Lake Camp. On August 19, 1862, several Columbia families spent the night together for mutual protection at the large home of J.H. Adams. The next morning they packed their wagons and headed for Forest City, meeting a large group of Eagle Lake refugees near Diamond Lake, where they proceeded east together.

Diamond Lake