Mount Vernon in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Axe and the Cherry Tree

Inscription. The landscape design of Mt. Vernon Place has changed quite a bit since its creation in 1828. Originally, the area was known as Howard's woods but when Col. John Eager Howard donated part of his property for Mt. Vernon Place, the tree were cleared out for formal gardens. Later Oak trees were planted, but were marred down because the tall bushy leaves ruined the view of the park. Then an exotic new imported tree was planted, the Japanese Cherry Tree, because it would not grow as tall. After the bombing of Pearl Harbor in 1941, the trees were removed because they were "un-American" and relocated to internment camps. Soon after, they were replaced with Crabapple trees that remain today.

📞 410 362 3910

1. Beyond the Compass, Beyond the Square: Mapping History
This "historical marker" was one of seven installed by Maryland Institute College of Art sophomore Daniel Allende as part of the 2008 exhibit Beyond the Compass, Beyond the Square. While marker text has some basis in truth, exaggerations become quickly apparent when one takes the time to read the text. In addition to the
2. Marker, crabapple tree, and statue of John Eager Howard.
The Washington Monument can be seen in the background.
insight the marker provides about the history of Mount Vernon Square, it also helps to illustrate how often historical markers are taken for granted, almost unseen, and how they could say most anything, yet still be unnoticed.
    — Submitted June 4, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.