Near Algoma in Kewaunee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Kewaunee County Farm

Inscription.
     The Kewaunee County Farm was operated on this site starting in 1879. Nicknamed 'The Poor Farm' it was a place for the county's elderly who were unable to provide for themselves financially. Tenants enjoyed keeping busy by helping with the pure-bred dairy cattle and hogs that were raised on the farm. By the 1970's the term 'The Poor Farm' no longer applied, as remaining tenants paid for living there. The building was razed in the 1980's.

Erected 1996 by the Kewaunee County Historical Society.

More about this marker.
photo captions:
• Picture of Kewaunee County Farm and Home 1894 · Mr. & Mrs. Schmeling, Superintendent and Wife are Encircled
• Back View of Home

2. Close-up of Photos