Lewiston in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Vincent's Hall

Inscription. Commonly known as "Vinnie's," this four-story "Collegiate Gothic" structure is named for St. Vincent de Paul, founder of the Congregation of the Mission. Originally called "The New Gymnasium," is was named St. Vincent's in 1909, some three years after its completion. It initially served as something of a multipurpose building. At the time of its construction, it housed the nation's second largest indoor swimming pool. A gym located on the fourth floor served for many years as the home court for the men's basketball team, and the second floor served as a dormitory for 150 students. The building eventually became the main classroom building on campus. Over a nine-month period beginning in January 2001, St. Vincent's was completely gutted and rebuilt under an $11 million renovation project. The first floor now houses computer laboratories, the second and third floors house modern classrooms, and the fourth floor is the home of the College of Hospitality and Tourism Management.

Erected by Niagara University.

East side. Marker is pictured behind the closest tree.