Lawrence in Douglas County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Coffin Sports Complex, Tahoma, and Teacher's Quarters

Inscription.
Coffin Sports Complex was built in 1981. It has an Olympic-size swimming pool, racket ball courts and basketball court. It currently is the home for the American Indian Athletics Hall of Fame. Coffin Complex is named after Tony Coffin, Prairie Band Potawatomi. In 1945, he was Haskell’s head football coach and later became the Athletic Director. His son, Doug Coffin, designed the “Medicine Wheel Totem Pole” displayed in front of the Coffin Complex.

The Tinker building under the south section of the Football stadium was built in 1950 as a 136-unit dormitory. Tinker was named after Major General Clarence Tinker, Osage. He was the only Indian ever to achieve this rank in the armed forces. He attended Haskell from 1900 (age 13) to 1906 (age 19).

Tahoma
The new 42-bed hospital was built in 1906. Tahoma is the original form of the word Tacoma. Tahoma building was razed in 1980.

Teacher’s Quarters
Teacher’s Quarters
building was located south of Coffin Sports Complex. It was built in 1886 by Haskell Institute vocational trades students for use as a hospital and later converted to employee housing. It was razed in 1961.

Medicine Wheel
Designed by Doug Coffin