Tonawanda in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Railroad

Rise of the Railroad
On August 26, 1836, the first steam locomotive in Western New York made its maiden run between Black Rock and Tonawanda at a speed of 15 - 20 miles an hour. By the 5th of November that same year, regular trips were made between Buffalo and Niagara Falls, all running through the heart of the Tonawandas. The railroad's tracks ran down the east side of Main Street in Tonawanda and the east side of Webster Street in North Tonawanda. A railroad bridge spanned Tonawanda Creek between these two streets for 90 years until the New York Central relocated its tracks to avoid traveling through the downtown sections of both communities. The railroad bridge was dismantled in 1922, having been replaced by the cantilever-type bridge a short distance east of it. The original piers in front of you are all that remain.

Railroad vs. Canal
Both the canal and the railroad had their place in the movement of goods and people. The canal was best suited for the heavy loads of lumber, coal and gravel. Draining the canal for the winter months made the railroad the preferred means of shipping goods. The speed of the train also lent itself to certain types of freight. Passengers and perishables were two of the main loads carried by the train.

In the 1890s heyday of Tonawanda there were 16 different railroad

companies traveling the lines carrying everything from the circus to presidential candidates to mail and the ever popular excursions to Niagara Falls. On any single day over 100 trains would pass in front of the Tonawanda Station.

The Tonawanda Railroad Station
Built in 1886 the Tonawanda Railroad Station still stands on its original site at 113 Main Street where it is home to the museum of the Historical Society of the Tonawandas. A red brick structure, its gables are handcarved in the "steamboat gothic" style. On each of the elaborate peaks is perched a whimsical carving of a man playing a flute while squirrels dance at his feet.

The last train passed Tonawanda's station in 1922. Since 1965 the station has been the home of the Historical Society of the Tonawandas.

Flagman, Mr Stoddert, and shanty. NY Central RR, Main and Johnson Sts. circa 1920.

Crossing gates and NY Central RR switching tower. SE corner of Young and Main Sts. circa 1920.

2. The Railroad Marker - Detail

Regarding The Railroad. The Tonawanda Railroad Station described on the marker can be found in this database; see marker "Railroad Station 1870 - 1922."

3. The Railroad Marker - Detail
Tonawanda Creek/Erie Canal at left. At foot of pedestrian bridge over Ellicott Creek. The opposite bank is North Tonawanda in Niagara County.
Marker at left. Pedestrian bridge over Ellicott Creek.
Marker at left. The bridge leads to the Long Homestead markers; note the sign overhead.