Kewaunee in Kewaunee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Great Kewaunee Fire

Inscription.
     Shortly before midnight May 19, 1898, a fire broke out in a barn on Milwaukee Street near the northeast corner of Milwaukee and Ellis. Fanned by strong, cold northeast winds, the fire soon engulfed many of the buildings on the north side of Ellis Street between Milwaukee and Main.

The new steam pumper, the hand pumper, and the valient efforts of volunteers were no match for the strong winds and intense heat, which soon caused the fire to spread to the buildings on the south side of Ellis Street.

By early morning, the fire was contained, but the downtown business district was virtually destroyed. A fire engine sent by special train from Green Bay arrived too late to be of aid. In all about 30 buildings valued at about $85,000 were lost, about 60-70% of the loss covered by insurance.

By later the next day, many merchants had set up temporary quarters. Plans were soon made for rebuilding. New building codes were passed and other measures taken in an effort to prevent such a disaster from ever occurring again. A new modern business district soon rose from the ashes.

Erected 2001 by the Kewaunee County Historical Society.

More about this marker. captions:
• The shaded buildings were destroyed in the fire of 1898. This diagram does not show correct proportion or exact location. Smaller buildings were not included.
• This is the way Kewaunee's business district looked on the morning after the big fire. Buildings that survived the blaze were (1) Bach, Kieweg, and Poser Store (2) Commercial Hotel (3) Bitzan Saloon (4) Mashek's Hardware
2. Close-up of Diagram and Photo
Store (5) the Bank of Kewaunee.