Greenwood in Leflore County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Memorial Plot

Inscription.
To the men of LeFlore County and the Southland who answered the call to defend their homes, states, and Southland from invading armies from the North. The actual burial sites of some are known but to God. But all known veterans buried within this hallowed ground are remembered and honored by a marker. All gave some and some gave all for their struggle for a free, independent South.
Deo Vindice
"God Vindicates"

Erected by the B/G Benjamin G. Humpherys Camp #1625 Sons of Confederate Veterans, the B/G Charles Clark Chapter #235 Military Order of Stars & Bars, & the Ella Palmer Chapter # 9, Order of the Confederate Rose.

2. Confederate Memorial Plots
3. Confederate Memorial Plots