Lawrence in Douglas County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Haskell Indian Nations University Timeline

Inscription.

Haskell’s destiny in becoming a four-year university for native students has a history to be preserved and shared.

In 1890, Haskell Institute became the official name. Several years passed before classes were offered beyond the elementary grades. Most Indian students didn’t have access to a high school education in their communities.

In 1895, the commercial department (early business school) opened its’ first class with five typewriters. By 1927, the high school classes were accredited by the State of Kansas.

In the early 1930’s, Haskell Institute, began offering post high-school courses. Vocational-technical trades were an important part of the curriculum with learned trades in printing, nursing, business, office workers, painters, mechanics, electricians, carpentry and masonry.

In the 1930’s, Haskell football teams were legendary. Haskell’s Coffin Sports Complex is the home of the American Indian Hall of Fame, showcasing the trophies and pictures of our past and current great Indian athletes.

In 1933, Haskell Institute got its first Native Superintendent, Dr. Henry Roe Cloud. He was the first native person to graduate from Yale University. During his time at Haskell, Dr. Roe Cloud, reversed the assimilation-style emphasis on the curriculum.
He changed the curriculum to emphasize Native culture.

By the 1930’s, students who came to Haskell loved the school and stayed on as staff and faculty.

In 1961, Haskell Institute was officially registered as a historical landmark because of Haskell’s outstanding contribution to Indian Education. The Registered National Historical Landmark plaque is located in the entrance of Stidham Union.

In 1965, the last high school class graduated.

In 1970, Haskell Institute becomes Haskell Indian Junior College.
A vision and planning of Haskell as a national center for Indian Education, research and cultural preservation was emerging

In 1993, Haskell Indian Nations University obtained its new name and received accreditation to offer its first four-year baccalaureate degree program in Elementary Teacher Education. Today, Haskell has an average enrollment of 900 plus students with tribal affiliations from across the country, including Alaska. Haskell offers baccalaureate degree programs in Elementary Education, American Indian Studies, Business Administration, Environmental Science and several two-year degree programs. Some of the current students had family members who attended Haskell Institute. Haskell has become a family tradition for education, tribal-cultural sharing and learning. Information about
Marker on right. Looking east, with Memorial Arch in background
Haskell’s 4-year and 2-year degree programs, admission requirements and current events, etc. can be found on Haskell’s website at www.haskell.edu

Haskell Firsts
:
Haskell football field had the first electrically lighted football field in the Midwest. KU often borrowed the lights for their night games.

In 1896, Haskell Institute was the first Kansas school to teach the modern touch-type method of typing. The instructor, Clarence Birch, wrote a book on this technique.

In 1897, the first edition of the school paper, Indian Leader was published. This is the oldest Native American school paper in the country. Current copies of the Indian Leader can be found in the library – Tommaney Hall.

In 1921, the first all-Indian National Guard unit, Company D (machine gun), 137th Infantry Regiment, was formed at Haskell Institute. The company was comprised of 65 Haskell Institute students from 20 tribes. The company was disbanded in 1934.

In 1926, Haskell Institute hosted, what many consider, the first inter-tribal pow-wow for the dedication of the new Stadium and Arch. It was, also, Haskell Institute’s first homecoming football game. Haskell defeated Bucknell University (Louisburg [sic – Lewisburg], PA) 36-0.

Erected by Haskell Indian Nations University
3. Haskell Indian University Sign
.

1. Haskell Indian Nations University. (Submitted on September 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Haskell-related Records at National Archives. (Submitted on September 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)