Wheatfield in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of the Men of the Town of Wheatfield

Wheatfield Veterans Memorial History

1. In Memory of the Men of the Town of Wheatfield Memorial
Inscription. In memory of the men of the Town of Wheatfield who died in the World Wars 1917 * 1918 1941 * 1945 Korean War 1950 * 1953 Vietnam War 1964 * 1973

Wheatfield Veterans Memorial History. In June 2018, a small but determined group of veterans started to preserve the 1965 Huey helicopter located in front of the Town of Wheatfield garage. Many years of exposure to the elements had taken its toll. The Huey, manufactured by Bell Aircraft of Wheatfield, New York, is an icon of military history most notably in use throughout the Vietnam War years. Still flying today, it derves both police and fire companies around the globe. In April 2019, a larger group of veterans banded together to create a memorial to honor past and present men and women service members. The plan was to move the restored Huey helicopter and the tank from their former location to the current, more prominent memorial.

On August 7th 2021, after many hours and days of dedication, the Wheatfield Veterans Memorial Committee presented this memorial to all the residents of Niagara County and service personnel everywhere. This site serves as a humble representation of our gratitude to the men and women who have answered our nation's call. This accomplishment would not have been made possible without the support from many different sources including citizens, private
corporations, the Niagara County Legislature and the Supervisor and Town Board of Wheatfield.

Let us always remember that freedom is not free. We would like to thank the following veterans for their generous contribution to this memorial's construction: V. Gregory Mish, Marine E5; Stan Zimmerman, Army E5/USANG E7; Jeffery Kasper, Army E5/AF E8; Tom Kontak, Army SP4; Wayne Siminski, USA; James Huntz, MArine E5/USANG E8; Lee Chase, Marine E5; Randy Friess, Army Capt; Art Grebec, Army WO1; Harold Ball, Army E6; Jim Magyar, Army E5; Mike Targon, Marine E2

2. Wheatfield Veterans Memorial

More about this marker. Memorial formerly located at the Town of Wheatfield Highway Department, 6860 Ward Road (NY 429); 43.084684N, 78.889979W.

3. Wheatfield Veterans Memorial History
4. Wheatfield Veterans Memorial
5. Huey Helicopter
Built 1965
6. Tank
7. Former Location
View of memorial facing Ward Road. It was set back somewhat from the road.
8. Former Location
Back of marker at left. Ward Road in background.
9. Former Location
10. Former Location
The marker was left of the driveway for the highway Department. This tank and the highway department sign (a yellow wedge plow) are right of the driveway for the highway department. Ward Road (NY 429) is at right. This view is northward.