Bellefontaine in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Railroad in Logan County

Railroad YMCA

close up of side A

Side A-

The Railroad in Logan County Bellefontaine was a railroad town from the 1890’s to the 1950’s. The city was the site of one of the largest roundhouses and repair centers on the Big Four/ New York Central Lines and trains stopped here to have steam engines serviced and to switch crews. Up to ninety freight trains and over forty passenger trains came to Bellefontaine each day. The railroad was a major employer in Logan County. Over two hundred employees worked at the roundhouse and shops at any one time and many others were members of the train crews, Bellefontaine’s importance as a railroad center waned in the 1960’s with the increased use of diesel engines, newer technology and other modes of transportation. Yet, the railroad and it’s workers left an indelible.mark on the history of Bellefontaine.

Side B-

Railroad YMCA Bellefontaine’s significance as a railroad town brought many railroad workers to the area. The workers who did not live here needed a place to stay and eat while they waited for their next shifts. In 1901 the Big Four Railroad opened the first YMCA in Bellefontaine and in 1923 built a larger building at this site to house and feed it’s transitory employees. The building contained forty- nine small bedrooms, a restaurant, and a special center
for rail- roaders. Nearly 8,000 workers used the Railroad YMCA each year’ It was a second home for many and a symbol of Bellefontaine as a railroad town. The building was razed in 2009.

Erected 2010 by Levi W. Lile & Nancy Nicholl Lile The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 12-46.)

close up of side B

from Elm Street
full view
View of marker, looking west, with a distant view of the railroad crossing on West Columbus Avenue, with a freight train using the crossing.
6. Railroad YMCA
old post card from the personal effects of the late Frances Johnston Clapp.