St. Andrews in Charlotte County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

St. Andrews Historic District

Arrondissement Historique de St. Andrews

Click on image to enlarge.
Inscription. English
Founded by Loyalists in 1783, St. Andrews is a fine and rare surviving example of a Canadian town whose plan and character clearly reflect its 18th-century origins. The town retains the four key elements of a British colonial settlement of that period; a gridiron plan, provision for public spaces, well-defined sites for defensive works, and a common area surrounding the original townsite to provide a clear delineation between settled and non-settled area. St. Andrews is further distinguished by its fine collection of commercial and residential buildings spanning the town’s history, the majority of which feature design motifs inspired by British classicism. The earliest of these buildings date to the era of the founding of the town and are of wood construction with simple exterior testaments. As the local economy matured, new houses were more elaborately embellished, and the largest and most expensive were constructed of brick. The consistent use of classical architectural features, the retention of the original street layout, and the division of the town blocks into generously sized lots have resulted in a community with a distinctive appearance and a strong sense of place.

French
Fondée par les Loyaliste en 1783, St. Andrews constitue, par son plan et son caractère, l’une des rares villes du XVIIIᵉ
siècle qui sont aussi bien conservée au Canada. Elle possède toujours les quatre éléments-clés des établissements des colonies britanniques de l’époque : un plan en échiquier, des espaces publics, des ouvrages défensifs bien définis et des aires communes en périphérie séparant les zones habitées de celles no habitées. St. Andrews possède aussi de beaux édifices commerciaux et résidentiels, pour la plupart d’inspiration classique britannique. Les plus anciens, en bois et d’une grande simplicité extérieure, datent de la fondation de la ville. Au fur et à mesure que l’économie locale a prospéré, des maisons plus ornementées ont été construites, dont les plus grandes et les plus cossues étaient en brique. L’omnipresence du vocabulaire architectural classique, la préservation du tracé d’origine des rues et la division des îlots en terrains aux dimensions généreuses ont produit une communauté d’allure distinctive dégageant une atmosphère particulièrement remarquable.

Kennedy Hotel in 1881. Hotel Kennedy en 1881.

Greenock Church, designated a national historic site. L’église Greenrock, désigné lieu historique national.
Charlotte County Courthouse, designated a national historic site. Palais de justice de comté de Charlotte, désigné lieu historique national.
5. St. Andrews Courthouse
View of Water Street around 1925. Vue de la rue Water vers 1925.