Fort Lee in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Barbette Battery

Inscription.
This battery was believed to be the “Barbette Battery” as its location commanded a large field of fire of the river, stretching North to South from the Chevaux-De-Frise to the Bluff Rock’s southern edge.

A Barbette Battery’s guns fired over a low wall rather than through openings in the battery wall and was likened to “spitting over one’s beard”. The word, “barbette”, is derived from the French term for “beard”.

Field Cannons
It is believed that this battery consisted of five heavy iron cannons capable of firing 24 pound balls. The wide area covered by this emplacement required its guns to be mobile and they were therefore mounted on traveling carriages enabling artillery fire to be aimed at several ships or to be concentrated on a single target.

The battery was constructed on a stone base and its cannon platform was covered with planking sloped upward in the rear to lessen cannon recoil. The parapet was built of fascines and was filled with earth. The battery wings were built higher to afford protection from enemy fire.

Erected by Fort Lee Historic Park.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains an illustration of a cannon with several types of ammunition being fired, including solid shot, case and canister.

2. Marker at Fort Lee Historic Park
3. Marker with cannons
Cannon at the Barbette Battery still look out over the Hudson River.
5. Fort Lee Artillery
Examples of several types of artillery pieces are at the Barbette Battery at Fort Lee Historic Park.
6. Cannon at Barbette Battery
The bridge in the background connects the sites of Fort Lee in New Jersey and Fort Washington in Manhattan. It is named for General George Washington.
7. Barbette Battery's 32-Pounder
The 32-Pounder was the largest piece of artillery at Fort Lee. The name refers to the weight of the cannonball.
8. Mortar at Fort Lee Battery
Mortars were used to fire on British ships that attempted to sail up the Hudson River.