Floresville in Wilson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Old Town: Lodi

Inscription. Community in an area known by 1720 as land of the Cayopines, a Coahuiltecan Indian tribe. The site was important to Spanish missions of San Antonio, since here along the river their herds were pastured. For the herdsmen, adobe huts were built. After the Apache Indians began to raid the area in 1731, the herdsmen took refuge across the river within the stronger walls of the Mission Cabras. The Pena brothers had Rancho San Eldifonzo del Chayopin here from 1756 to 1787, and a nephew applied for title when mission lands were secularized in 1794. However, award was made to Simon and Juan Arocha. Their neighbors (descended from Canary Island colonists of 1731) included Jose Maria Flores and Erasmus Seguin.

Stephen T. Cook settled here in 1858, putting in a store and securing office of postmaster. He may have named Lodi for a town in Mississippi, his old home state. Wilson County was organized in an election held Feb. 13, 1860. Samuel W. Barker (husband of local aristocrat Josefa Flores) became the first sheriff of the new county. Improved roads were built here.

After the Civil War, Wilson County voters on Dec. 8, 1867, designated Lodi county seat — an honor lost to Floresville in 1872. Area then reverted to ranching.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker
Number 4866.)

3. El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail
As noted on the marker, this site was important to Spanish missions of San Antonio and lay on the Camino Real to and from San Antonio, and is now a recognized stop as part of the El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail. Lodi marker is visible in distance, across the street.