Sun Prairie in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Maureen Mengelt Memorial

By William J. Toman, September 25, 2014
Inscription. Maureen Mengelt passed away at the age of 52 on Sunday April 7th, 2013. Her quick smile and positive attitude lifted everyone she met. Her interests were simple but brought out a passion and happiness that inspired others: Family, friends, running, good coffee, attending her children's music programs and sporting events.

Her family has honored her by establishing "The Maureen Mengelt Memorial Fund" to benefit Sun Prairie youth activities. Her husband Kevin says the fund is proof that good truly can come from tragedy.

The city of Sun Prairie recognizes Maureen's selfless acts and compassion, and is inspired by her family's dedication to cultivating good works in our community.

Erected 2014 by the family of Maureen Mengelt.