Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Troop Fleet in the Days of Sail

Inscription.
This plaque is in commemoration of the firm of Messrs. Troop and son, shipowners in the city of Saint John, New Brunswick, where the business of the firm was carried on during the years 1847-1912.

Founded by Jacob V. Troop, the business was continued by his son, Howard D. Troop, the firm at one time owned the largest fleet of wooden sailing vessels in Canada.

The white-winged craft carrying the famous diamond “T” house flag were renowned for their excellence in design. Beauty and performance in every major port throughout the world during the golden age of sail.

In their day, records of the vessels for swift passage were never excelled.

To lend colour to the fact about these vessels, we need only to look at old photographs, paintings, and drawings, these serve “to visualize the handiwork of long-gone craftsmen, as well as picture a generation that knows them not , the splendid fabrics of wood and canvas, rope and metal, that braved the water wastes, woven the strands of commerce, and helped build a greater empire than has been.”

This building at 162 Prince William Street was erected by Messrs. Troop and Son in 1863, and occupied by the firm until 1912.

Erected 1967 by The Descendants of Howard D. Troop.

The marker is to the right of the entrance.