Bebenhausen in Tübingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Sommerrefektorium / Summer Refectory

Inscription.

Um 1335 unter Abt Konrad von Lustnau über romanischem Vorgängerbau als zweischiffiger Speisesaal der Mönche mit drei Achteckstützen und Sterngewölbe erbaut.

1410 Dachreiter auf dem Südgiebel als Glockentürmchen. Raumfassung mit Glasfenstern, Gewölbemalereien, Vertäfelung und Fliesenboden im 19. Jahrhundert in Anlehnung an vorhandene Reste erneuert.
————————
Built around 1335 under Abbot Conrad of Lustnau on a two-aisled Romanesque predecessor as a monastery dining room with three octagonal supports and star vaults.

1410 Bell tower addition to the south gable roof. Spacially balanced with glass windows, vault paintings, paneling and tiled flooring in the 19th century. Renovated in accordance with existing remnants.

Erected by Staatliche Schlösser und Gärten Baden Württemberg.

Marker on corner buttress