Schenectady in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Commemorating Massacre

Inscription. Commemorating Massacre of Feb. 8-9,1690. One Hundred and Fourteen French and Ninety-Six Indians Entered During Night at North Gate, Located at this Point. Assault was Commenced Here. Seventy Houses were Burned, Sixty Persons Killed and Twenty-Seven made Prisoners. Outside this Gate, Two were Killed and Two were made Prisoners. Just Inside, two were made Prisoners. Here Adam Vrooman Resisted Attack and his Wife and Child were Killed.

Beukendael Skirmish, July 18, 1748

This Occurred in Glenville About Three Miles Northerly from City. Sixty Citizens were Drawn into Ambush by Indians, Thirty Nine were Killed. Dead were Brought Through this Gate, to Barn on Lot North of Present Dutch Church.

Tablet Erected by Common Council
on Centennial Anniversary of
Incorporation of City,
March 26, 1898

Erected 1898 by Schenectady Common Council.

3. The Massacre of 1690 Click on picture to enlarge
From the Schenectadyhistory.org website: ...The painter has doubtless taken the traditional poet's license in his drawing. It is very improbable that a single brick or clear two story house stood in Schenectady in 1690 — or until the middle of the next century when large bodies of British troops in the town or passing through, gave quiet and prosperity to the people. In 1690 they were poor farmers and Indian traders, with little wealth in money, carrying on their trade in produce, skins or sewant….
Marker is at the base of the "Do Not Enter Sign"