Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

King Edward VII Memorial Bandstand

Kiosque À Musique Commémoratif Roi Edouard VII

Inscription. English
The Memorial Bandstand was designed and built in 1908 for the City Coronet Band by Neil Brodie, a local architect. One year later, it was donated to the City of Saint John in the name of Edward VII of England.

The bandstand is made of various materials. The supporting columns are steel with wrought iron detail. The floor and ceiling are constructed of wood while copper formes the roof and intermediate cornice. A coronet, similar to those used by the City Coronet Band, has topped the bandstand since its construction. The bandstand’s unique two-tier design makes it one of only two such structures in the world, the other being in Santiago, Chile.

The bandstand has been used over the decades by several bands and continues today as a venue for concerts.

In 1988, the Saint John Central Business Development Corporation received a certificate of commendation from the American Association for State and Local History for restoring the bandstand and its central fountain.

French
Le Kiosque à Musique a été dessiné et erigé en 1908 par l’architecte local Neil Brodie pour le groupe City Coronet Band. Un an plus tard, il était offert à la ville de Saint -Jean au nom de Roi Edouard VII d’Angleterre.

Le kiosque est construit a partier de divers matériaux. Les colonnes de soutien
sont en acier et sont décorées de fer forgé. Le plancher et le plafond sont en bois pendant que le toit et la corniche sont en cuivre. Il est surmonté d’un coronet comme ceux du City Coronet Band. Sa structure à duex étage est inusitée; en effet, il n’y a que deux kiosques à musique de ce type au monde; l’autre est en Santiago, Chile

Le kiosque a par le passé servi de scene à plusieurs groupes et continue d’être utilisé a cette fin aujourd’hui.

En 1988, la Saint John Central Business Development Corporation a reçu un certificat d’éloge de l’American Association for State and Local History pour la restauration du kiosque et de sa fontaine centrale.

The marker is on the back of this sign. Saint John's War Memorial is in the background.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Charlotte Street entrance to King's Square Park.

3. King Edward VII Memorial Bandstand dedication plaque
5. King Square, St. John, N.B.