Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

King’s Square

Carré King’s Square

— Established 1785/Fondé en 1785 —

Inscription. English
King’s Square, named for King George III of England, was granted to the City of Saint John by royal charter in 1785. During its early years, the grounds were the site of such public uses as oxen roasts, fireworks displays, militia parades, cricket games, public wells, a pillory, a slaughter house, and agricultural fairs.

In 1844, King’s Square was developed as a park and the current design of paths was laid out. The square retained it rural setting of only trees and grass with the exception of the central fountain (1851-present), the bell tower (1855-1877), the Women’s Christian Temperance Union Monument (1883-1963), and the Young Memorial (1891-present).

King’s Square’s “Sense of beauty” was enhanced in 1893 with the first layout of formal flower beds. Further park enhancements such as the King Edward VII Memorial Bandstand (1908), the Tilley Monument (1910), the War Memorial (1925), the Loyalist Cross (1934), the Gorman Monument (1962), and the Last Alarm Bell Monument (1986) further strengthened the square for passive recreation. In 1988, the bandstand and central fountain were restored by the Saint John Central Business Development Corporation.

French
Le carré King’s Square, qui a reçu son nom du roi George III d’Angleterre. Fut octroyé à Saint John en 1785 par
la charte royale. Des ses débuts, le site de manifestations publiques telles de rôtissages de boeuf, des feux d’artifice, des parades de la milice, des matchs de cricket, des puits public, un pilori, un abattoir et des expositions agricoles.

King’s Square devint en 1844 un parc et le plan d’aménagement actuel fut conçu. A l’exception de la fontaine centrale (1851 à nos jours), de la bell tower (1855 à 1877), des monuments Women’s Christian Temperance Union (1883 à 1963) et Young Memorial (1891 à nos jours), il n’y a dans le parc que les arbres et du gazon.

Des plates-bandes de fleurs ont été ajoutées en 1893 pour rehausser la beauté de King’s Square. Le kiosque à musique à la mémoire du roi Edouard VII (1908), le monument Tilley (1910), le War Memorial (1925), la Loyalist Cross (1934), le monument Gorman (1962) et le monument Last Alarm Bell (1986) embellissent également la carré. La Saint John Central Business Development Corporation a restauré le kiosque à musique et la fontaine centrale en 1988.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 86 Charlotte Street, Saint John NB E2L, Canada. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Charlotte Street entrance to King's Square Park.

3. King’s Square
The King's Square Marker is located on the back of this sign.
4. King Square, St. John, N.B. Canada
Note this picture predates the construction of the King Edward VII Memorial Bandstand (1908), which otherwise would be visible where the fountain is located.