Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Saint John City Market

Le Marché de Saint John

Inscription. English
Built between 1874 ad 1876, the Saint John City market narrowly escaped the fire that swept through the town in 1877 and stands today as a rare and distinguished example of a 19th century market building. Designed in the Second Empire style by New Brunswick architects McKean and Fairweather, the market building contains shops on the ground level, offices above, and, through the passageway, a long, open market hall. An impressive feature of the hall is the exposed timber framing, with its queen post trusses supported by cast-iron columns. The market has been in continuous use since its construction.

French
Construit entre 1874 et 1876, le marché a échappé de justesse à l’incendie qui a ravagé la ville en 1877. Rare et bel exemple de halles de XIXᵉ siècle, ce bâtiment de style Second Empire est l’oeuvre de architectes McKean et Fairweather, du Nouveau-Brunswick. Il abrite des boutiques au rez-de-chaussée et des bureaux aux étages supérieurs. Une galerie débouche sur la halle, longue et dégagée. On remarquera la charpente apparente en bois, composée de fermes à deux poinçons, soutenues par les piliers de fonte. Le marche a toujours été en usage depuis sa construction.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments
historique du Canada.

on Charlotte Street, gently sloping to the Germain Street entrance, a full 10 feet below. At both entrances hang the same gates that have swung closed at the end of each business day since 1880. Crafted from heavy wrought iron, their graceful design is a tribute to the skill and artistry of the local blacksmith who created them.
(Submitted on September 28, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Saint John City Market