Red House in Cattaraugus County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Allegany State Park's Fancher Cabin

Inscription. Albert T Fancher, former New York State senator and chairman of the Allegany State Park Commission, had this colonial-style lodge built in the summer of 1927. The interior includes a large, combination living and dining room with a massive stone fireplace.

Stone for the fireplace came from within Allegany State Park. Logs for the lodge came from nearby Pennsylvania. Experts cut and joined the logs to form a 45-foot by 30-foot cabin in keeping with the rustic ambience of the park.

Albert T. and Musette (Barker) Fancher on the porch of their lodge at Allegany State Park, ca. 1928.

Since Mrs. Fancher's death in 1944, the cabin has been used by successive Allegany State Parks Commission chairpeople and State Park commissioners.

Commissioner and Mrs. Fancher kept a stable of horses near their cabin. This 1928 photograph shows them entertaining a visiting couple from England.

Commissioner Fancher's will provided money for a swimming pool in the Quaker area and for landscaping around the Red House Administration Building. This photograph of the Fancher pool dates to ca. 1935.

More about this marker. A motor vehicle entrance fee is typically required during regular business hours in season and on weekends. There are two cabin areas in Allegany State Park. Quaker is the southern area. The word "run" in this region means "brook."

Eastward on ASP 3
. Quaker area (Submitted on September 28, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)