Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hospitals, Right Wing, Union Army.

Assistant Surgeon Dallas Bache, U.S.A., Assistant Medical Director, Army of the Cumberland.
Surgeon F.H. Gross, U.S. Volunteers, Medical Director, 14th Army Corps.
Surgeon Jabez Perkins, 10th Kentucky Volunteers, Medical Director, 20th Army Corps.
Surgeon A. J. Phelps, U.S. Volunteers, Medical Director, 21st Army Corps.

The main hospital depot for the wounded of the Union Army was located in this vicinity during the battle of September 19th and 20th. The hospitals of the 1st and 3rd Divisions, 20th Corps, and the 2nd and 4th Divisions, 14th Corps, were established near this point, utilizing a large brick building and several outbuildings supplemented by tents. The hospitals of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Divisions of the 21st Corps were established near here on the Dry Valley Road on the 19th. By 8 o'clock on the evening of the 19th every place of shelter was filled. On the afternoon of the 20th when the right of the Union Army was driven back a great number of wounded were evacuated from these hospitals by ambulance and supply train wagons to Chattanooga via the Dry Valley Road. Fourteen medical officers of the 21st Corps, eleven medical officers of the 20th Corps, and a number of
medical officers of the 14th Corps with rations and medical supplies remained here to care for the non-transportable wounded and the wounded left on the field. These surgeons and wounded fell into the hands of the enemy.

View of the historical marker (near left) on the front grounds of the Gordon-Lee Mansion.

View of the historical marker (near left), on the grounds of the Gordon-Lee Mansion, looking north along the sidewalk on the west side of Cove Road.
View of the historical marker (near left), across the front grounds of the Gordon-Lee Mansion, looking north along the Cove Road.
View, looking directly across the street, of the historical marker (far left), on the grounds of the Gordon-Lee Mansion.
View of the historical marker, with a view of the grounds of the Gordon-Lee Mansion in the background.
A distant view of the Gordon-Lee Mansion, at the end of a drive-way going through the property grounds. This was the site of the Federal Hospitals.
View from the Gordon-Lee Mansion's front porch, of the drive-way going through the property grounds. This was the site of the Federal Field Hospitals.
View of the Gordon-Lee Mansion and one of its outbuildings on the property grounds. This was the site of the Federal Hospitals.
View of a nearby marker with no text, situated on the front grounds of the Gordon-Lee Mansion, that displays an artist's impression of what the Gordon-Lee Mansion looked like when occupied by the Federal Hospitals.
View, taken from a nearby marker, of an artists impression of what the Gordon-Lee Mansion looked like while occupied by the Federal Hospitals