Wolcott in Lamoille County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Reverend George S. Brown

Inscription.
Reverend Brown was the first African American Methodist minister in Vermont. He was born in Newport, RI and became a Methodist minister in Kingsbury, NY in 1833. He made a living by building stone walls; many of which are still standing today. Brown served as a missionary to Liberia from 1837-1843. In 1855 he organized Methodist classes in Wolcott and supervised the building of the church in 1856. As far as can be determined this is the only church he served in the United States as the preacher in charge. He died in Glens Falls, NY.

Erected 2011 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

More about this marker. Marker is located next to the Wolcott United Methodist Church.