Warwick in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Estelle and George Abernathy

The Abernathy Gardens

Inscription. For 53 years they defined the meaning of community involvement in the City of Newport News. Both George and Estell were pivotal in the growth and development of the community.

George was Chairman of Riverside Hospital Board of Trustees, chairman of the Warwick County Board of Supervisors, and served as the first and only Mayor of Warwick City. He was instrumental in the consolidation of Warwick City and Newport News.

Estelle was instrumental in the beautification of Patrick Henry Hospital and served in leadership positions on the Board of Directors. Her focus was on patient advocacy as well as fund raising efforts through her lectures throughout the country on herbs. She was a member and sponsor of several garden clubs on the Peninsula.

2. Abernathy Gardens Sponsor Plaque
4. Causey's Mill Park/Abernathy Gardens
5. The Labyrinth
The labyrinth is the gift of The Huntington Garden Club in memory of its past members whose dedication, hard work, civic commitment and love of beauty resulted in the receipt of The Massie Medal for Distinguished Achievement from The Garden Club of Virginia in 1962.
6. An Ancient Symbol
A labyrinth is an ancient symbol relating to wholeness with a circle and spiral path leading to the center point. It has no dead ends and requires no decisions to be made - the way in is the way out.
Walking the path allows quiet contemplation to fully experience nature in a garden setting.
7. The Labyrinth