Ryegate in Caledonia County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

James Whitehill Stone House

Inscription. In the style of a Scottish stone croft (farmhouse), this house was erected by James Whitehill, a prosperous farmer and one of a large number of immigrants from Inchinnan Parish, Scotland, who settled Ryegate under the sponsorship of the Scotch American Company of Farmers. He purchased 600 acres, known as the Witherspoon Tract, from James Witherspoon, a signer of the Declaration of Independence who owned the entire township. Whitehill was a founder of the Ryegate Reformed Presbyterian Church. This is one of the oldest surviving houses in Ryegate and was the first library in town. The house and surrounding acreage is still owned by the Whitehill family.

Erected 2007 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.