Near Hart's Location in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Frankenstein Trestle

Inscription.
The high steel trestle above was built in 1893 to replace a wrought iron trestle of 1875, and was strengthened in 1930 and 1950. Named for American Artist Godfrey N. Frankenstein (1820-1873), the adjacent cliff and gulf were formidable barriers to completion of the Portland and Ogdensburg Railroad, later the Maine Central, which connected Portland, ME, and the Great Lakes. Trains used the trestle until 1983. It now carries excursion trains through Crawford Notch.

Erected 2009 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 0213.)

Regarding Frankenstein Trestle. The Frankenstein trestle is best viewed in the winter and early spring. Foliage during the summer and fall largely prevent you from seeing the trestle.

1. History of the Frankenstein Trestle. In 1867, a group of Maine businessmen, including a former governor, formed the Portland and Ogdensburg Railroad Company for the purpose of building a rail line from Portland, Maine, to Ogdensburg, New York. (Submitted on October 20, 2010.)

2. The Frankenstein Trestle. A waymarking post showing the marker before going missing. (Submitted on July 7, 2011.)

3. Mountain Division / Maine Central Railroad. (Submitted on July 14, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
4. Conway Scenic Railroad. Only the longest excursions cross the trestle. (Submitted on September 9, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

Northward View
Northward view, different angle.
5. Frankenstein Trestle
Some of the trestle deckline may be seen through the top of the closest trees on the far side of US 302.
6. Frankenstein Trestle
7. Frankenstein Trestle