Rothenburg ob der Tauber in Ansbach, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Jews's Alley and Jewish Quarter

Judengasse und jüdisches Viertel

Inscription.

Im letzten Drittel des. 14. Jahrhunderts siedelten sich jüdische Einwohner auf dem Gebiet unmittelbar außerhalb der früheren Stadtmauer an.
Der Name „Judengasse” ist seit 1377 belegt. Sowohl jüdische als auch christliche Mieter wohnten in den Häusern.
Das Haus Judengasse 10 enthält eine Mikwe (jüdisches Ritualbad, Rekonstruktion im Reichsstadtmuseum). In der Gasse befanden sich eine koschere Schlachterei und eine jüdische Schule.
Nach der Vertreibung der Juden im Jahr 1520 wohnten überwiegend einfache Leute und Handwerker in den Häusern.
Das Ensemble mit 21 im Kern originalen Gebäuden ist die einzige noch erhaltene mittelalterliche Judengasse im deutschsprachigen Raum. Seit 1990 werden die Gebäude behutsam saniert.
————————
During the last quarter of the 14th century Jewish inhabitants settled immediately outside the first town wall, to the north of the White Tower gate.
The proper name of 'Judengasse', the Jews's Alley, can be traced back to 1377, although its houses were lived in by Jews and Christians alike. House No 10 contains a mikvah (a Jewish ritual bath, a reconstruction of which can be seen at the Reichsstadtmuseum). In this alley there were also a kosher butcher and a Jewish school.
After the Jewish citizens
had been expelled in 1520, mainly ordinary people lived here. This group of 21 buildings, essentially still in their original form constitutes the only medieval quarter still remaining within the boundaries of German speaking countries. Since 1990 a careful and cautious renovation of these houses has been going on.

Erected by City of Rothenburg ob der Tauber.

Looking south, with Heugasse on left