Gerolzhofen in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Catholic Rectory

Katholisches Pfarrhaus

Inscription. Stadtvogt Johann Barthel Stang erbaute 1708 dieses repräsentative Bürgerhaus. Um 1750 kaufte die Bierbrauerei-Familie Stephan das Anwesen und eröffnete die Brauereigaststätte "Zur Krone". Die Katholische Pfarrei Gerolzhofen übernahm anno 1810 das Haus und machte es zum Pfarrhaus. Im Hof im Bereich der damaligen Brauerei steht heute das Pfarrzentrum "Pfarrer-Hersam-Haus".

Geschichte für alle - historischer Verein in Gerolzhofen, e.V.
Dr. Ottmar Wolf – Kulturstiftung

Marker text translated into English:
In 1708 Johann Barthel Stang, reeve, built this typical building. About 1750, the brewery family Stephan bought the property and opened the brewery restaurant "Zur Krone". The Catholic parish of Gerolzhofen took the building over in 1810 and turned it into the rectory. In the courtyard where the brewery was then located now stands the parish center "Pastor-Hersam-House".

History for All - the Gerolzhofen Historical Society
Dr. Ottmar Wolf Cultural Foundation