Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Glebe House Campus

Saint Mary’s University

Caption: (top) John Stevenet Clow, Saint Mary’s, Halifax, Nova Scotia, circa 1838
Inscription. On this site in 1802 was erected the school building which became the forerunner of Saint Mary’s University.

Edmund Burke, newly appointed as Roman Catholic Vicar General in Nova Scotia, had the two-storey structure built in the hope of extending educational opportunities for Catholic young people and training candidates for the clergy. Burke’s initiative encountered repeated delays caused by opposition from the political establishment of the day and by the scarcity of qualified teachers, but he ultimately prevailed.

Burke took up residence in the schoolhouse, also known as the Glebe House, and began to instruct young men for the priesthood. A school for boys was established in the same building and prospered. Appointed Vicar Apostolic in 1817 and consecrated Bishop in 1818, Burke was a strong and skillful advocate for Catholic education. Although Burke’s death in 1820 brought further interruptions to the educational work he has set in motion, degrees granting status was conferred upon Saint Mary’s in 1841.

Erected 2002 by Saint Mary's University.

3. Glebe House
4. The Glebe House
has been restored to its original splendor thanks to the efforts and resources of George Ramia, Joe Ramia, and Robert Salah.
Ron Cahoob of DORA Construction managed this historic restoration in 2011 in partnership with the Archdiocese of Halifax-Yarmouth.