Near Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Barkeley

Inscription.

Site of main entrance to Camp Barkeley, one of the nation’s largest military camps of World War II. At peak, 60,000 men were in training here. Named for Pvt. David B. Barkeley of the 89th Division, who died on a secret scouting expedition behind German lines during the Meuse–Argonne battle of World War I. Among famous units trained here were the 45th and 90th Infantry Divisions and the 11th and 12th Armored.

A medical replacement training center, the largest in the country, was also established here, with 15 battalions. In May, 1942, the Medical Administrative Corps Officer Candidate School was activated and graduated about 12,500 candidates.

Camp Barkeley eventually grew to be a complete city unit twice the size of Abilene of the 1940's. It had a 2,300-bed hospital, 2 cold storage plants, a bakery, 4 theaters, 2 service clubs for enlisted men, 15 chapels, and 35 post exchange buildings.

The military personnel were housed in hutments, except for some 4,000 in barracks. Part of the post was also a German prisoner-of-war camp. Once some of the prisoners escaped, to the alarm of Abilene citizens, and others attempted to tunnel under the fences. Camp Barkeley was declared surplus in 1945.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 648.)

1. Camp Barkeley. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on October 6, 2014.)

2. Camp Barkeley - Texas Escapes. From the Texas Escapes Online Magazine. Includes photographs and a description of today’s remnants of Camp Barkeley. (Submitted on October 6, 2014.)

3. David B. Barkley - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 6, 2014.)
Located at the entrance to the main road
serving the camp, now County Road 257

3. View to south along US 277
4. View to north along US 277
5. Main Road in Camp Barkeley
Part of main camp road adjacent to the parade grounds
Road is now County Road 257
6. Camp Barkeley Building Foundation
Located on the south side of Arrington Road
one-half mile east of County Road 257
United States Office of War Information, circa 1943
7. Chinese-Americans get officer rank. Camp Barkeley, Texas….
…The first Chinese-Americans to be commissioned second lieutenants in the Medical Administrative Corps Officer Candidate School have received their bars at this Army center. The men are Calvin S. Chin, 28, of New York City, and Anthony Loo Wung Wong, 25 of Honolulu, Hawaii. Lieutenants Chin and Wong are now members of the Medical Department Officer's Replacement Pool at Camp Barkeley….