Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Tall Ships Parade 2000

Les Grands Voiliers 2000

Inscription. English
For five days beginning on July 20, 2000, Halifax harbour and waterfront was like no other place - wet or dry - on earth. The city was the sole Canadian host of the largest gathering ever of the world’s Tall Ships - majestic world-class symbols of a bygone Age of Sail. The visit marked the the North American terminus of an international, four-month transatlantic race that began in Southhampton (sic), England on April 19th and concluded in Amsterdam on August 24th. Vessels from 22 countries departed the English port with stops en route to Genoa, Italy and Cadiz, Spain. Then it was on to Bermuda and over to the New England cost for a stopover in Boston. The journey continued with over 80 Tall Ships arriving here and turning around Chebucto Head on July 20th. A majestic and unforgettable arrival ceremony at Point Pleasant Park marked the beginning of a four-day festival that saw the city’s wharves lined with ships from the four corners of the globe. For many people, a taste for Tall Ships 2000 was whetted by the 1984 Parade of Sail, a memorable event whereby 30 of the world’s Tall Ships called in to Halifax. The extravaganza in 2000 represented a coming together of ships hailing from ports as diverse as Gdansk, Poland, St. Petersburg, Russia, New York City, Tokyo, Portsmouth, England, and Kalingrad in the Baltic Sea.

And
what is a Tall Ship? The term refers primarily to wind-powered sailing craft inclusive of barques, brigantines, clipper, sloops, ketches and larger top-sail schooners. Class A Tall Ships - of which there are only 35 in the world - include colossal square-riggers possessing hulls that measure up to 100 metres. Reminiscent of the battle ships of centuries ago, 26 Class A vessels participated in the Tall Ships 2000 event. Under the auspices of a dedicated board known as Tall Ships Nova Scotia, a number of players, including a volunteer contingent some 1,000-people strong, facilitated the city’s Tall Ships festivities. It was a truly maritime celebration of our world’s common seafaring heritage and of a program whose impetus is to provide opportunities for young people to receive sail training.

The crowning glory of the 2000 event was the closing Parade of Sail on July 24th. A full contingent of Tall Ships, gloriously in full sail, one and all, paraded in line in Halifax Harbour prior to their departure from our city’s waters. It was just one element of a spectacular, once-in-a-lifetime achievement for over 3,000 crew members and captains, And for the 1.2 million spectators who came to water’s edge, ” …to ponder the throng of windlass, spar and sail, every Tall Ship was, each and own, a giant in might where might is right and King of the boundless sea.”

French
Pendant
cinq jours en l’an 2000, à partier du 20 juillet, le port et le front de mer de Halifax n’ont ressemblé à nul autre lieu sur le planète! En effet, Halifax a été la seule ville au Canada à accueillir le plus important rassemblement jamais organisé de grands voiliers du monde entier, symboles majestueux de classe internationale d’une ère révolue : celle de la navigation à voile. Cette visite marquait l’étape finale en Amérique du Nord d’une course internationale transatlantique de quarte mois, qui avait débute le 19 avril à Southhampton (sic), en Angleterre, pour se terminer à Amsterdam, le 24 juillet (sic, août). De navires de 22 pays quittèrent le port anglais en direction de Gène en Italie, et de Cadix en Espagne. Ce fut ensuite de les Bermudes, puis la côte de la Nouvelle-Angleterre avec une escale à Boston. La course se poursuivit en direction de Halifax, où plus de 80 grands voiliers arrivèrent le 20 juillet, après avoir franchi la pointe Chebucto. Une cérémonie d’arrivée majestueuse et inoubliable au parc Point Pleasant marque le début d’une grande fête, qui devait durer quatre jours. Des navires venus de monde entier s’alignaient le long des quais de la ville portuaire. Pour beaucoup, l’engouement pour ce type de navires remontait au rassemblement de grands voiliers de 1984, événement memorable qui réunit à Halifax une trentaine de grands voiliers des quatre coins de monde.
Le grand rassemblement de l’an 2000 regroupait des bateaux à voiles en provenance de ports aussi divers que Gdansk en Pologne, Saint-Petersbourg en Russie, New York, Tokyo, Portsmouth en Angleterre, et Kalingrad sur le mer Baltique.

Mais, qu’est-ce au juste qu’un grand voilier? Il s’agit essentiellement de tout bateau à voiles, donc mû par la force du vent, ce qui comprend les barques, les bricks, les clippers, les sloops, les ketchs ainsi que les goélettes à hunier plus grands. Les immenses voiliers à gréement carré et a la coque pouvant mesurer jusqu’à 100 mètres de long font partie des grands voiliers dits de classe A, qui ne sont que 35 dans le monde. Souvenirs de vaisseaux de combat des siècle passés, 26 navires de classe A participèrent aux Grands voiliers 2000. Sous la direction d’un conseil dévoué (Tall Ships Nova Scotia), un certain nombre d’intervenants, et notamment un corps de bénévoles fort de quelque mille personnes, facilitèrent l’organisation des réjouissances dans la cadre de l’événement. Ce fut une véritable fête en hommage à la vie en mer, notre patrimoine mondial commun, et à un programme destiné à offrir aux jeunes la possibilité de s’initier à la navigation à voile.

Le défilé des grands voiliers, le 24 juillet, est venu couronner l’événement. Les navires, toutes voiles dehors, défilèrent, l’un après l’autre, formant un cortège majestueux dans le port de Halifax, avant de quitter les eaux de notre ville pour prendre le large. Ce ne fut évidemment que l’un des moments forts d’une expérience à la fois grandiose et unique pour plus de 3 000 membres d’équipage et capitaines, et pour les 1,2 million de spectateurs venus au bord de l’eau… «rêver devant les guindeaux, les espars et les voiles, et chaque grand voilier, en soi géant tout-puissant et roi de la mer immense.»

Erected by Tall Ships 2000.

More about this marker. This marker is on the Halifax Harbour waterfront near the foot of Morris Street.