Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Welsford Parker Monument

Le Monument Welsford-Parker

Captions (English/French): (upper left) Inauguration of the Welsford Parker Monument in 1860/L’inauguration du monument Welsford-Parker en 1860; (lower right) Mounting the lion on top of the resorted monument in 1989./L’installation du lion sur le monument restauré 1989.
Inscription. English
This monument was erected in 1860 in memory of Major A.F. Welsford and Captain W.B.C.A. Parker. These two Halifax men both perished during the Crimean War. In September of 1855 they participated in the assault on the Great Redan, part of the eastern defenses of Sebastopol.

George Laing is credited with contracting this rare pre-Confederation war memorial. Laing also built the Federal Building in Halifax (now restored as the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia). Funds for the construction were raised through public subscription and a grant from the Nova Scotia Government.

French
Ce monument a été érigé en 1860 à la mémoire de commandant A.F. Welsford et du capitaine W.B.C.A. Parker. Ces deux hommes d’Halifax ont perdu la vie pendant la Guerre de Crimée. En septembre 1855, ils ont participé à l’assaut du Grand Redan, une partie des défenses orientales de Sébastopol.

Ce monument est, semble-t-il, l’oeuvre de George Laing. Il s’agit d’un des rares monuments aux morts construits avant la Confédération. Laing a aussi construit d’Édifice fédéral (maintenant la Galerie des beaux-arts de la Nouvelle-Écosse). Une campagne de souscription et un octroi du gouvernement de la Nouvelle-Écosse ont fourni les fonds nécessaires à la construction du monument.

Erected by
Old Burying Ground Foundation.