Near Shannonville in Hastings County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Nelson International Raceway

Inscription.
This was the original name of SMP when the track was first built in 1975. After coming to Canada from Ireland in 1954, John Nelson followed his passion for motorcycles and racing. He owned several bike shops in Toronto and became quite an accomplished rider in his own right. In October 1976 the first motorcycle race was held here on a chilly Thanksgiving weekend.
Known for his burly laugh, racing stories and legendary repair jobs, John was admired and well liked by everyone in the racing community. He spent thirty years of his life here dedicated to racing and the track.
John passed away in 2005, and in 2006 was inducted into the Canadian Motorcycle Hall of Fame. His legacy remains as Shannonville Motorsports Park; and the original layout still bears his name, the Nelson track.

Erected by Canadian Champion Michael Taylor & Sidecar Racing Association and racers.

More about this marker. The marker is located near pit lane just behind the main control tower. It is only accessible when the park is open.

Track control tower and grandstand seating can be seen in background.
4. Shannonville Motorsports Park