Near Spicer in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Olof Olson Haugen

Inscription. In May 1859, Olof Olson Haugen, his wife Bergeret, and son Frederick homesteaded here in section 32, Dovre Township. Over the next three years, the Haugen family diligently worked to establish their new life; building shelter, raising crops and animals, and developing relationships with people who came before them.

On August 21, 1862, Olof Haugen traveled to Green Lake to get the mail and do trading. Dakota warriors probably overtook Haugen about seven miles to the northeast of his home. A burial party, led by the Rev. Andrew Jackson, found his body floating on West Twin Lake. After suffering his wound, Haugen apparently stuffed the wound with grass and went to hide in the brush by the lake, where he died.

This project has been financed in part with funds provided by
the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and
Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Erected by the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1859.

More about this marker. The marker has the Historic Site seal of the Kandiyohi County Historical Society · 1895.
In August 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. After attacking the Redwood
(Lower Sioux) Agency, a remote government outpost, the Dakota moved with speed and surprise in southwestern Minnesota and what was then eastern Dakota Territory, killing nearly everyone in their path. They killed approximately 800 settlers and soldiers, took many prisoners, and caused extensive property damage throughout the Minnesota River Valley.
While Olof Haugen was heading to Green Lake, a Dakota war party came upon his homestead and killed both his wife Bergeret and son Frederick.

1. Study Resource Guide · U.S.-Dakota War of 1862 · Kandiyohi County. (Submitted on October 7, 2014.)
2. 1862 Dakota War. "It was the largest Indian war in American history. The main battleground was the entire Minnesota River Valley in southern and central Minnesota. The uprising spread into the Dakota Territories and sent panic into Nebraska, Iowa and Wisconsin." (Submitted on October 7, 2014.)

3. The U.S.-Dakota War of 1862. (Submitted on October 7, 2014.)

West Twin Lake is beyond the marker.