Woodsville in Haverhill in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Haverhill-Bath Bridge

Inscription.
Constructed in 1829 by the towns of Bath and Haverhill at a cost of about $2,400, this is one of the oldest covered bridges in the United States. Built with 3-by-10-inch planks that were probably sawn at an adjacent mill, the span is the earliest surviving example of the lattice bridge truss that was patented in 1820 by Connecticut architect Ithiel Town (1784-1844). The bridge was strengthened with laminated wooden arches in 1921-22 and the upstream sidewalk was added at about the same time. The 256-foot-long bridge carried traffic for 170 years before being bypassed in 1999.

Erected 2005 by NH Division of Historical Resources and the NH Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 190.)

Regarding Haverhill-Bath Bridge. The Haverhill-Bath covered bridge is very well maintained and open to pedestrian traffic only.

(looking north)
(looking south)
4. Haverhill-Bath Covered Bridge
5. Haverhill-Bath Covered Bridge
6. Haverhill-Bath Covered Bridge
The sidewalk that was added in 1921-22
7. Haverhill-Bath Covered Bridge
Interior of bridge showing laminated wooden arches that were added in 1921-22 to strengthen the bridge.
8. Haverhill-Bath Covered Bridge
As seen from the new bridge