Near Blackwell in Coke County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Southern Overland Mail, 1858-1861

(Butterfield Stage)

Inscription. Passed near this site, providing for the first time combined passenger and mail service between Pacific and Atlantic Coasts. Operating west from St. Louis and Memphis, John Butterfield’s company used 1350 horses and mules and 90 Concord coaches and wagons.
     Stage traveled at a run, despite lack of good roads. A signal given approaching a station would have fresh horses ready and food on the table for crew and passengers. Route had stations 12 to 113 miles apart, and was sometimes changed to get water. Crew and passengers wore guns; to reduce danger of Indian attacks, mules (less coveted than horses) were used west of Ft. Belknap. The trip one way took 25 days—seven spent crossing Texas, from Preston (now under Lake Texoma) to Jacksboro, Ft. Belknap, Ft. Chadbourne and El Paso. One way fare for the 2700 miles was $200. Passengers rarely stopped off, because they might not find seats on a later stage. Merchants in Jacksboro and other towns used Butterfield’s light freight service to make mail-order sales.
     Greatest contribution of the Overland stage was its carrying news; coaches also brought mail from the west one to 10 days faster than it came by ship.
     Service was ended in 1861 by the Civil War.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee and Moody Foundation
. (Marker Number 4983.)

More about this marker. Marker is part of the Early Travel, Communication and Transportation series of Texas state
markers.

1. Butterfield Overland Mail - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 13, 2014.)
2. Butterfield Overland Mail. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on October 13, 2014.)

There is an identical marker, erected in 1966 with the assistance of the Moody Foundation, located in central Coke County on State Highway 158 between Bronte and Robert Lee.
    — Submitted May 8, 2015, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

3. View to Southwest Along US 277
Marker is located at the northern point of the median created by the separation of the northbound and southbound lanes of US 277